Skip Links

Awards 

Some of our latest awards

FremantleMedia continues to win many of the world's prestigious awards for production and programming. Here are some of our most recent awards and nominations.

FremantleMedia North America

The Price Is Right
Emmy Awards 2013 – Outstanding Game Show

American Idol
Inducted into NAB Broadcasting Hall of Fame 2013
RealityWanted Reality TV Awards 2013 – Best Performance (I Will Always Love You)
RealityWanted Reality TV Awards 2013 – Best Host (Ryan Seacrest)
People's Choice Awards, USA 2012 - Favorite TV Competition Show
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special 
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

The X Factor USA
People's Choice Awards 2013 – Favorite Competition TV Show
People's Choice Awards 2013 – Favorite Celebrity Judge: Demi Lovato
Teen Choice Awards 2013 – Choice TV Reality Competition
Teen Choice Awards 2013 – Choice TV Personality – Male: Simon Cowell
Teen Choice Awards 2013 – Choice TV Personality – Female: Demi Lovato
Teen Choice Awards 2013 – Choice Music Breakout Group: Emblem3
Emmy Awards 2012 - Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Series (for the Pepsi Challenge, Top 9 Eliminations episode)

Family Feud
RealityWanted Reality TV Awards 2013 – Best Game Show

America's Got Talent
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2013 - Nomination for Favorite Reality Show


FremantleMedia UK

MGEITF Channel of the Year Awards 2012 – Indie of the Year – Talkback (FremantleMedia UK label)
Media Guardian International Television Festival 2011 - Indie of the Year

The X Factor
National Television Awards 2013 – Nomination for Best Talent Show

Celebrity Juice
RTS Programme Awards 2013 – Best Entertainment Programme
Television and Radio Industries Club (TRIC) Awards – Best Satellite/Digital Programme
Broadcast Awards 2013 – Nomination for Best Entertainment Programme
Broadcast Awards 2013 – Nomination for Best Multichannel Programme
TV Choice Awards 2012 – Best Entertainment Show
BAFTA Television Awards 2012 – YouTube Audience Award
National Television Awards 2012 – Best Comedy Panel Show

Britain's Got Talent
National Television Awards 2013 – Nomination for Best Talent Show
Broadcast Awards 2013 – Nomination for Best Entertainment Programme
TV Choice Awards 2012 – Best Talent Show
National Television Awards 2012 – Best Talent Show 

My Teenage Diary
Sony Radio Academy Awards 2013 – Silver Award, Best Comedy

The Apprentice
National Television Awards 2013 – Nomination for Best Factual Entertainment

Young Apprentice
BAFTA Television Awards 2012 - Best Reality & Constructed Factual

UFA, Germany

Generation War (Unsere Mütter, Unsere Väter)
Die Goldene Kamera 2014 – Best German TV Movie
Prix Europa 2013 – Best European TV Fiction Series, Mini-Series or Serial of the Year
German Television Awards 2013 – Best Miniseries
Seoul International Drama Awards 2013 – Best Miniseries
Seoul International Drama Awards 2013 – Best Director (Philipp Kadelbach)
Festival De La Fiction TV Awards 2013 – Best European Fiction

Bella Block
Television Crime Festival 2013 – Audience Award

Die Unsichtbare
Bolzano Film Festival 2012 – Best Feature Film

Der Fall Jakob Von Metzler
Grimme Awards 2013 – Fiction category awards for Screenplay, Director and cast
Bavarian TV Awards 2013 – Best Actor, TV Movies (Robert Atzorn)
Baden-Baden TV Film Festival 2012 – Director Prize (Stephan Wagner)

Der Turm
Grimme Awards 2013 – Fiction category awards for Screenplay, Director, Production Design and cast
Jupiter Awards 2013 – Best TV Feature
Golden Camera Awards 2013 – Best German Actress (Claudia Michelsen)
Bavarian TV Awards 2013 – Best Actress, TV Movies (Nadja Uhl)

Bambi Awards 2012 – Audience Award for TV Movie of the Year

Rommel
Bambi Awards 2012 – Best Actor (Ulrich Tukur)

Homevideo
Seoul International Drama Awards 2012 – TV Movie Golden Bird Prize
Seoul International Drama Awards 2012 – Best Actor (Jonas Nay)
Shanghai Film Festival 2012 – Best TV Movie
Rose D'Or 2012 - TV Movie

Schicksalsjahre
DIVA Awards 2012 - Audience Award, German TV Movie


FremantleMedia Australia

The X Factor Australia
TV Week Logie Awards 2013 – Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program

Devil's Dust
TV Week Logie Awards 2013, Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor (Anthony Hayes)
Australian Directors Guild 2013 – Best Direction in a TV Mini Series (Jessica Hobbs, for Parts 1 & 2)
Equity Ensemble Awards 2013 – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Telemovie or Mini-Series


FremantleMedia Asia

The Apprentice Asia
Formats Asia Awards 2013 – Best Use of a Global Format in Asia

The X Factor (FremantleMedia India)
Indian Telly Awards 2012 – Best Singing Talent Show

India’s Got Talent (FremantleMedia India)
Indian Television Awards 2012 – Best Judges

The Assignment (FremantleMedia India)
News & Television Awards 2012 – Best Business Feature Award

MasterChef Indonesia (Indonesia)
Panasonic Awards 2012 – Most Favorite Talent Search

MasterClass (Indonesia)
Panasonic Awards 2012 – Travel, Hobby & Lifestyle

Indian Idol
The Indian Telly Awards 2010 - Most Popular Singing Talent Show
Indian Television Academy Awards 2010 - Best Music & Film-Based Show

Project Runway Korea
Asian Television Awards 2010 - Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Singapore Idol
Asian Television Awards 2010 - Best Music Programme


Original Productions, USA

Deadliest Catch
Emmy Awards 2013 – Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming (Mutiny on the Bering Sea)
Emmy Awards 2013 – Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming (Mutiny on the Bering Sea)
RealityWanted Reality TV Awards 2013 – Bad A$$ Crew
Producers Guild of America (PGA) Award 2013 – Nomination for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Emmy Awards 2012 - Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming for the episode “I Don’t Wanna Die"
Emmy Awards 2012 - Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming for the episode “I Don’t Wanna Die"
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming for the episode “I Don’t Wanna Die"


Storage Wars
RealityWanted Reality TV Awards 2013 – Most Dynamic Cast


@radical.media

Prodigies (series on @radical.media's THNKR YouTube channel)
International Academy of Web Television Awards 2013 – Best Documentary Series

Under African Skies
SXSW Awards 2012 - Audience Award
Emmy Awards 2012 - Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming 
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination forNonfiction Special

Sting25 iPad app
54th Grammy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Best Boxed Set or Special Limited Edition Package

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
84th Academy Awards 2012 - Nomination for 'Best Documentary Feature'
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Emmy Awards 2012 - Nomination for Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming


FremantleMedia Sweden

Idols
Kristallen Awards 2010 - Nomination for Best Entertainment

Farmer Wants A Wife
Kristallen Awards 2010 - Nomination for Best DocuSope



Kids & Family Entertainment

Strange Hill High
Kidscreen Awards 2014 – Best Animated Series, Kids Programming
British Academy Children's Awards – Nomination for Best Animation
Broadcast Awards 2014 – Nomination for Best Children's Programme


Digital

Wer Rettet Dina Foxx? (UFA)
Rockie Awards 2012 - Best Cross-Platform Project (Fiction)
Rockie Awards 2012 - Best Interactive Project

SORTED
Interactive Rockies 2012 - Best Online Program – Entertainment

FREAK
Rockie Awards 2010